Teaching Academy Members 2016

Earning membership in the Teaching Academy

Honorary Member

Honorary membership is awarded to a person who has made extraordinary contributions to the Teaching Academy or to faculty development at NMSU.
Jean Conway, Teaching Academy

Jean Conway has worked quarter-time at the Teaching Academy this year, bringing her NMSU service to a quarter century. Jean has served NMSU since 1990, beginning in the Center for Educational Development (CED), continuing through the transition to the Teaching Academy. She served as interim director of the CED for seven years and and as associate director of the Teaching Academy for 12 years.

All Honorary Members

Most Distinguished Members

The most distinguished members are the graduate student and the faculty member with the most Teaching Academy training hours who have not received the award before.

Yuliana Zaikman, Graduate Student, Psychology

Yuliana Zaikman is a second-year PhD student in the Psychology Department. She teaches Sexual Behavior and Introduction to Psychology both in-person and online. Her courses employ the use of Team-Based Learning as well as the application of course concepts to popular media such as Harry Potter novels and The Big Bang Theory. This past year, she participated in several Academy workshops including Teaching Students Through Writing. She also led two workshops of her own on Team-Based Learning and on using media to make your course come alive. In her spare time, she enjoys reading and watching TV.

Henrietta Williams Pichon, Assistant Professor, Educational Leadership and Administration

Henrietta Williams Pichon, is an assistant professor in Educational Leadership and Administration (ELA). Her teaching focus is higher education administration and her research focus is the access and persistence of historically underrepresented groups in higher education.

As a faculty member in ELA, she has focused her professional development time on events that will make her a better teacher, scholar, and university citizen. Several that stand out are Team Mentoring; OCIP (online teaching); Teaching workshops on teaching difficult/sensitive topics, flipped classrooms, and so on; Managing diversity (with Prudence Carter, Stanford); and Writing groups.

She is especially thankful for the work in the writing groups because after receiving feedback on a manuscript, she was able to get three publications from it.

All most distinguished members

Members: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Distinguished Members

Go to Sustaining MembersMembers

Agricultural, Consumer & Environmental Science

 Animal & Range Sciences

Amy Ganguli

 Extension Animal Resources

Jason Turner

 Family & Consumer Sciences

Esther Devall
Merranda Marín
Kourtney Vaillancourt

 Fishery & Wildlife Sciences

Kathryn Stoner

 Plant & Environmental Sciences

Ryan Goss
Manoj Shukla

Arts & Sciences

 Biology

Menuka Karki
Michele Nishiguchi
Michèle Shuster

 English

Kefaya Diab

 Geography

Michaela Buenemann

 Government

Jiaqi Liang

 Mathematical Sciences

Karen Villaverde

 Physics

Zahra Nasrollahi

 Psychology

Carrie Melia
Collin Scarince
Dominic Simon
Laura Thompson
Yuliana Zaikman
Jacqueline Zeiber

 Theatre Arts

Wil Kilroy

Business

 Finance

Violeta Díaz Avilez

Doña Ana Community College

 English & Communications

Niki Mott

Education

 Curriculum & Instruction

Koomi Kim

 Educational Leadership & Administration

Mary Prentice
Henrietta Williams Pichon

 Special Ed & Communication Disorders

Randa Keeley
Breanna Sherrow
Linda Spencer

Engineering

 Chemical & Materials Engineering

Catherine Brewer
Martha Mitchell

 Industrial Engineering

Alla Kammerdiner
Delia Valles-Rosales

 Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering

David Mitchell

 Mechanical Engineering

Vincent Choo
Mingjun Wei

Health & Social Services

 Nursing

Conni DeBlieck

 Social Work

María Ortiz

Library

 Library Access Services

Susan Beck

NMSU–Carlsbad

 Regular Academic Instruction

Jon Strahan

Staff

 Executive Vice President & Provost

Daniel Howard
David Smith

 Instructional Innovation & Quality

Kerry Forsythe
Michelle Lebsock

 Student Engagement

Marissa Macías

Sustaining Members

Go to Distinguished MembersMembers

Agricultural, Consumer & Environmental Science

 Animal & Range Sciences

Gaylene Fasenko

 Entomology Plant Path & Weed Science

Erik Lehnhoff

 Extension Animal Resources

Gerald Hawkes

 Fishery & Wildlife Sciences

Wiebke Boeing
Sabrina Deeley

 Hotel Restaurant & Tourism Management

Keith Mandabach
Pete Mitchell

 Jornada Experimental Range Headquarters

Caitriana Steele

 Plant & Environmental Sciences

Mary O’Connell
Marisa Potter
April Ulery

Arts & Sciences

 Anthropology

Kelly Jenks

 Art

Julie Fitzsimmons

 Astronomy

Nancy Chanover
Kristian Finlator
R.T. James McAteer
Moire Prescott

 Biology

Youn Ji Nam
Graciela Unguez

 Chemistry & Biochemistry

Amanda Ashley

 Communication Studies

Greg Armfield
Vicki Nisbett

 Criminal Justice

Andrea Joseph

 Criminal Justice

Mercedes Valadez

 English

Lily Hoang
Elizabeth Schirmer

 Government

Diana Bolsinger
Thaddieus Conner

 Interdisciplinary Studies

Jim Maupin

 Mathematical Sciences

Amal Mostafa

 Music

Rhonda Taylor

 Physics

Michaela Burkardt
Michael De Antonio

 Psychology

Michael Collier
John Dennem
Jessica Madrid
Laura Madson
Tamara Stimatze
Tara Young

 Sociology

Stephanie Arnett
Sandra Way

 Theatre Arts

Tom Smith

Business

 Economics & International Business

Naomi Schmidt

 Finance

J. Query

 Management

Wayne Crawford
Grace Ann Rosile

 Marketing

Ryan Cruz

Doña Ana Community College

 Academic Support

Mónica Torres

 Adult Basic Education

Deborah McCormick

 Arts & Humanities

Barbara Creider
Melinda Wilson

 Digital Graphics Program

Stephen Osborn

 Electronic Technology Program

Tarlochan Dhillon

 Emergency Medicine Paramedic Program

Joyce Bradley

 Institutional Analysis

Mia Kalish

 Library & Media Center

Tammy Powers

 Math & Physical Science

Katherine McGowan

Education

 Center for Research & Outreach

Karen Trujillo

 Counseling & Educational Psychology

Heejung Chun

 Curriculum & Instruction

Cecilia Hernández
Koeun Kim
Julia Parra
Michelle Salazar Pérez
MariaElena Salazar

 Kinesiology & Dance

Joseph Berning
Sang-Rok Lee
Tanya Watson

Engineering

 Chemical & Materials Engineering

Jessica Houston

 Industrial Engineering

John Mullen
Christina Schaub

 Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Charles Boehmer
Laura Boucheron
Robert Paz

 Mechanical Engineering

Liang Sun

Health & Social Services

 Nursing

Davin Craig
Shelly Noe
Anita Reinhardt
Kristynia Robinson
John Scarbrough
Shawn Skurky
Jane Smith

 Public Health Sciences

Anup Amatya
Cynthia Kratzke

 Social Work

Ivan De La Rosa
María Gurrola
Frances Nedjat-Haiem

Library

 Library

Norice Lee

 Reference & Research Services

Paula Johnson

Staff

 Academic Readiness Center

David Meléndez

 Career Services

Roseanne Bensley

 Counseling & Student Development Center

Meg Long

 Director of Finance, Health & Social Services

Aida López

 Executive Vice President & Provost

Greg Fant

 Graduate School

John Kulpa
John Schutte

 Instructional Innovation & Quality

Susan Ceppi-Bussmann
Miley Grandjean
Sandra Johnson
Sharon Lalla

 Instructional Media Services

Bryan Tempel

 Student Engagement

Terry Cook

Members

Go to Distinguished MembersSustaining Members

Agricultural, Consumer & Environmental Science

 Agricultural & Extension Education

Thomas Dormody
Frank Hodnett

 Agricultural Science Center at Artesia

Jane Pierce

 Agricultural, Consumer & Environmental Science

Jim Libbin

 Animal & Range Sciences

Derek Bailey
Andrés Cibils
Glenn Duff
Shanna Ivey
Sergio Soto–Navarro
Laura White

 Entomology Plant Path & Weed Science

Jamshid Ashigh
Rebecca Creamer
Álvaro Romero

 Extension Plant Sciences

Leslie Beck
Natalie Goldberg

 Family & Consumer Sciences

Wanda Eastman
Marcel Montanez

 Fishery & Wildlife Sciences

David Cowley
Martha Desmond
Nicole Harings

 Hotel Restaurant & Tourism Management

Betsy Stringam

 Plant & Environmental Sciences

Kenneth Carroll
Christopher Cramer
David Dubois
Mark Uchanski

Arts & Sciences

 Academic Advising

Jarod Gonzalez
Kelley Hestir

 Anthropology

Fumiyasu Arakawa
Hailey Jung
Mary Alice Scott
M. Stanford

 Art

Tauna Cole-Dorn

 Biology

María Castillo
Randy Coryell
Nina Dropcho
Kathryn Hanley
Gizelle Hurtado
Avis James
Patricia Lodato
Giancarlo López
Amy Marion
Brook Milligan
Neda Nourabadi
Steven Ontiveros
Elba Serrano
Charles Shuster
Timothy Wright

 Chemistry & Biochemistry

Jeffrey Arterburn
Shelley Lusetti
Barbara Lyons
William Quintana
Rishi Sapkota
Erik Yukl

 Communication Studies

Vanessa Mendez

 Computer Science

Jonathan Cook
Shaun Cooper

 Creative Media

Amy Lanasa

 Criminal Justice

William Corbett
Mike Tapia

 English

Electra Rich
Kellie Sharp-Hoskins
Kelly Whitney
Patricia Wojahn

 Geography

Christopher Brown
Carol Campbell

 Geological Sciences

Jeffrey Amato

 Government

Neil Harvey
Kim Seckler

 Interdisciplinary Studies

Manal Hamzeh

 Languages & Linguistics

Sandra Flickinger
Carlos Joloy Carballo
Jeffrey Longwell
Patricia MacGregor–Mendoza

 Mathematical Sciences

Mary Ballyk
India Dytzel
Laura White-Hosford

 Music

Lonnie Klein

 Philosophy

Jennifer Noonan

 Physics

Matthias Burkardt

 Psychology

Timothy Ketelaar
Justin MacDonald
Hunter Myuz
Lindsay Ruckel
David Trafimow
Joshua Uhalt

 Sociology

David LoConto
Megan Miller
David G. Ortiz Canseco

 Theatre Arts

Joshua Chenard

Business

 Accounting & Information Systems

Kevin Meléndrez

 Business College

Kathy Brook
Myong O’Donnell

 Economics & International Business

Charlotte Gard
Karl Geisler
Yu-Feng (Winnie) Lee
Randy McFerrin
Rafael Pérez Pena

 Finance

Gavin Clarkson
Rich Fortin
Kenneth Martin
Harikumar Sankaran

 Management

David Boje
Steven Elias
Ruoqing Zhang

Doña Ana Community College

 Adult Basic Education

Lora Ross

 Arts & Humanities

David Burleson

 Business & Marketing

Kim Seifert

 Business Office Technology Program

Mary Sletten

 English & Communications

Debasmita Roychowdhury

 Health Occupation Program

Amy Collins
Ratna Pankayatselvan
Hiranya Roychowdhury

 Sonography Program

Faith Hutson

Education

 Counseling & Educational Psychology

Elsa Arroyos
Chelsea Bridges
Gladys De Necochea
Anna López

 Curriculum & Instruction

Armando Altamirano
Rudolfo Chávez Chávez
Jeanette Haynes Writer
Emily Heins
Leanna Lucero
Lida Uribe–Florez
Angelica Wortham

 Educational Leadership & Administration

Denise Rodríguez-Strawn

 Kinesiology & Dance

Hannah Cole
Shon Meyer
Oscar Nuñez Enríquez
Kim O’Connell–Brock
Arryn Robbins

 Special Ed & Communication Disorders

Brandon McIntire

Engineering

 Chemical & Materials Engineering

Hongmei Luo
Julio Martínez
David Rockstraw

 Civil Engineering

Paola Bandini
Dusan Jolovic
Jelena Karapetrovic
Lambis Papelis
Rodolfo Rascón de Lira
Hamed Zamani Sabzi

 Engineering College

Sonya Cooper
Juanita Miller
Steven Stochaj

 Engineering Technology

Barbara Gamillo
John Tapia

 Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Muhammed Dawood
David Voelz

Health & Social Services

 Health & Social Services

Joe Tomaka

 Nursing

Debbie Cates
Debbie Kane
Teresa Leon
Martha Morales
Linda Summers

 Public Health Sciences

Sue Forster–Cox
Joseph Gladstone
Chuck Kozel
Jill McDonald
Ernesto Moralez
Rebecca Palacios
Satya Rao

 Social Work

Robert Blair
Susan Burns
Erika Gergerich
Tina Hancock
Wanda Whittlesey–Jerome

Library

 Library

Samantha Rich

 Reference & Research Services

Theresa Westbrock

NMSU–Alamogordo

 Director of Institutional Effectiveness

Anne Ricksecker

 Regular Academic Instruction

Kim López Gallagher
Sherrell Wheeler

NMSU–Grants

 Regular Academic Instruction

Kathleen O’Connor

Staff

 Academic Readiness Center

Michelle Saenz-Adames

 American Indian Program

Michael Ray

 Chicano Programs

Laura Gutierrez Spencer

 Economic Development VPres Office

Kevin Boberg
Christa Slaton

 Employee & Labor Relations

Ralph Lucero

 Employee Health Services

Dario Silva

 Executive Vice President & Provost

Kimberly Rumford

 General Counsel Office

Lizbeth Ellis

 Human Resource Services

Andrew Peña

 Instructional Innovation & Quality

Timothy Strasser
Susana Venegas
David Chavez

 International & Border Programs

Elvira Masson

 Police Department NMSU

Stephen López

 Research Integrity & Ethics

Luis Vázquez

 Student Affairs & Enroll Management

Bernadette Montoya

 Student Engagement

Tony Marin

 University Advancement Vice President Office

Andrea Tawney

 Wellness

Dawn Browning