Previous Recipients of Regents Professorships

2016

  • David M. Boje, Management
  • Martha Desmond, Fish Wildlife and Conservation Ecology
  • Thomas J. Dormody, Agricultural & Extension Education
  • Tom Smith, Theatre Arts

2015

  • H. Prentice Baptiste, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Michele K. Nishiguchi, Biology

2014

  • Cynthia Bejarano, Criminal Justice
  • Enrico Pontelli, Computer Science
  • John “Jack” Wright, Geography

2011

  • Jeffrey Arterburn, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Sonya Cooper, Engineering Technology & Survey Engineering
  • James Shearer, Music

2008

  • Elba Serrano, Biology
  • Nancy Baker, Government

2006

  • Daniel J. Howard, Biology
  • Yosef Lapid, Government
  • Kenneth J. Martin, Finance
  • Mary O’Connell, Plant & Environmental Sciences
  • Luis A. Vázquez, Counseling & Educational Psychology

2005

  • Hermán S. García, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Glenn D. Kuehn, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • G. Larry Mays, Criminal Justice
  • Bernard McNamara, Astronomy
  • Kenneth R. White, Civil Engineering

Regents Professor Master Teachers

  • Vicente Lombraña, New Mexico State University–Alamogordo
  • Rita V. González, DACC Arts and Humanities

Regents Emeritus Professorship

  • Thomas M. Gale, Professor Emeritus of History and Dean Emeritus of Arts & Sciences

2004

Regents Professor Master Teachers

  • Mary Teresa Brandon, DACC Health Occupation Program

2003

  • Marvin H. Bernstein, Biology
  • Steven P. Castillo, Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • William Eamon, History
  • Anne Y. Gallegos, Special Education & Communication Disorders
  • Maria Luisa Gonzalez, Educational Management and Development
  • Dennis M. Hallford, Animal and Range Sciences
  • Ricardo B. Jacquez, Civil & Geological Engineering

Regents Professor Master Teachers

  • Donna Alden, DACC Arts and Humanities
  • Jon Edward Juarez, DACC Computer Technology
  • Margaret L. Lovelace, New Mexico State University–Carlsbad

2002

  • Robert Armstrong, Physics
  • Paul Bosland, Agronomy & Horticulture
  • Christopher Burnham, English
  • Rudolfo Chávez Chávez, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Laura Huenneke, Biology

2001

  • Ricardo Aguilar Melantzón, Languages & Linguistics
  • Lowell B. Catlett, Agricultural Economics & Agricultural Business
  • Kevin C. McIlvoy, English
  • Jim Peach, Economics
  • Wenda R. Trevathan, Sociology & Anthropology
  • Joseph Wang, Chemistry & Biochemistry