Previous Recipients of the Donald C. Roush Award for Teaching Excellence

2015

  • Geno Picchioni, Department of Plant & Environmental Sciences
  • William J. Corbett, Department of Criminal Justice
  • Michèle Shuster, Department of Biology
  • Carlos A. Santos, Department of Marketing
  • Henrietta Williams Pichon, Department of Educational Leadership & Administration
  • Sukumar Brahma, Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Maria Gurrola, School of Social Work
  • James Gallagher, Department of Communication Studies, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Yaxi Zhao, Department of Mathematics, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Susan Pinkerton, Department of Library Sciences, NMSU–Doña Ana
  • Kathleen O’Connor, Department of Education, NMSU–Grants

2014

  • Ian Ray, Department of Plant & Environmental Sciences
  • Timothy F. Wright, Department of Biology
  • Manal Hamzeh Al Smadi, Women’s Studies Program
  • Larry Tunnel, Department of Accounting & Information Systems
  • Hsiu–Lan Cheng, Department of Counseling & Educational Psychology
  • Laura E. Boucheron, Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • John E. Scarbrough, School of Nursing
  • Rita Eisele, Department of Mathematics, Engineering, Science & Health, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Michelle Hansen, Department of English, Humanities & Fine Arts, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Doug Layer, Department of Arts & Humanities, NMSU–Doña Ana
  • William Serban, Department of Humanities, NMSU–Grants

2013

  • Andres F. Cibils, Department of Animal & Range Sciences
  • Amy Lanasa, Creative Media Institute
  • John “Jack” Wright, Department of Geography
  • Robert Steiner, Department of Economics, Applied Statistics, & International Business
  • Frank A. Gilpin, Department of Human Performance, Dance & Recreation
  • David A. Rockstraw, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Charles T. Kozel, Department of Public Health Sciences
  • Frank Webb, Department of Humanities, Social Sciences & Education, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Felecia Cantwell, College Studies, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Tim Chappell, Department of Computer & Information Technology, NMSU–Doña Ana
  • Richard Gutierrez, Department of Welding & Drafting, NMSU–Grants

2012

  • Charles S. Bundy, Department of Entemology, Plant Pathology & Weed Science
  • Eric L. Morgan, Department of Communication Studies
  • Stephanie L. Taylor, Department of Art
  • Dale Spencer, Department of Accounting & Information Systems
  • Youkyung Bae, Department of Special Education & Communication Disorders
  • Edgar Conley, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Susan C. Harrell, School of Nursing
  • Wanda Wakkinen, Humanities, Education & Social Sciences, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Claudia Estrada, Nursing, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Shakir Manshad, Mathematics & Physical Sciences, Doña Ana Community College
  • Betty J. Habiger, Business, NMSU–Grants

2011

  • April Ulery, Department of Plant & Environmental Sciences
  • Gabriela Buchenau, Department of Languages & Linguistics
  • J. Sean McCleneghan, Department of Journalism & Mass Communications
  • Cindy Seipel, Department of Accounting & Information Systems
  • Rudolfo Chávez Chávez, Department of Curriculum & Instruction
  • Paul M. Furth, Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Sue Forster–Cox, Department of Health Science
  • William “Bill” Lockhart, Humanities, Social Services & Education, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Ronald Girmus, Science, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Jose “Pepe” Gomez, Welding, Doña Ana Community College
  • Alfred Gene Romero, Humanities in Art & Writing, NMSU–Grants

2010

  • William Lindeman, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences
  • Paul Lester, Department of History
  • Carlos E. Posadas, Department of Criminal Justice
  • William L. Smith, Department of Accounting and Information Systems
  • Mary Prentice, Department of Educational Management and Development
  • Edward Pines, Department of Industrial Engineering
  • Timothy R. Barnett–Queen, School of Social Work
  • Kathy Roarke–Diehl, Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Shannon Vallejos, Nursing, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Joaquin Tadeo, Business and Marketing, Doña Ana Community College
  • Bruce M. McDowell, Electrical Services and Trades, NMSU–Grants

2009

  • Jerry M. Hawkes, Department of Agricultural Economics and Agricultural Business
  • Deanna Dunlavy, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Christine Eber, Department of Anthropology
  • Kenneth J. Martin, Department of Finance
  • Monica R. Brown, Department of Special Education and Communication Disorders
  • Craig Newtson, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Mary H. Sizemore, School of Nursing
  • Vincente Lombrana Jr., Science, NMSU-Alamogordo
  • Nita Nichols, Mathematics, NMSU-Carlsbad
  • Ratanadevi Pankayatselvan, Health Occupations, DACC
  • Marlene Chavez-Toivanen, Mathematics, NMSU-Grants

2008

  • Jay Lillywhite, Department of Agricultural Economics and Agricultural Business
  • Mary Ballyk, Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • Tim Ketelaar, Department of Psychology
  • Patrick M. Gavin, Department of Marketing
  • Eve Adams, Department of Counseling and Educational Psychology
  • Kenny Stevens, Department of Engineering Technology and Survey Engineering
  • Wanda Whittlesey–Jerome, School of Social Work
  • Loretta H. Diehl, Nursing, NMSU-Alamogordo
  • Kathy Greenwood, English, NMSU-Carlsbad
  • Nina Javaher, Business and Information Systems, DACC
  • Joan Erben, Humanities, NMSU-Grants

2007

  • Priscilla Bloomquist, School of Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Cynthia Bejarano, Department of Criminal Justice
  • John B. Wright, Department of Geography
  • Mary Jo Billiot, Department of Accounting and Information Systems
  • Joseph M. Berning, Department of Human Performance, Dance and Recreation
  • J. Phillip King, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Robert G. Blair, School of Social Work
  • Steve Holmes, Engineering Technology, NMSU-Alamogordo
  • Carolyn Rayroux, Nursing, NMSU-Carlsbad
  • David Burleson, History, DACC
  • Stan Carlson, Natural Sciences, NMSU-Grants

2006

  • Margaret “Ann” Bock, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Lee Hamilton, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
  • Michele Shuster, Department of Biology
  • Greg Roth, Department of Finance and Business Law
  • Debra Wright Knapp, Department of Physical Education, Recreation and Dance
  • Russell P. Jedlicka, Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Eva Pavia Aguilar, School of Nursing
  • Jack Rogers, School of Nursing, NMSU-Alamogordo
  • Claudia Estrada, School of Nursing, NMSU-Alamogordo
  • Katherine L. Rhodes, Department of Education, Dona Ana Community College
  • Paul Garcia, Department of Automotive Technology, NMSU-Grants

2005

  • James D. Libbin, Department of Agricultural Economics & Agricultural Business
  • Laura Madson, Department of Psychology
  • Terry Adler, Department of Management
  • Elsa Arroyos-Jurado, Department of Counseling & Educational Psychology
  • Edward Pines, Department of Industrial Engineering
  • , Department of Health Sciences
  • Betty Berry, Department of Mathematics, NMSU-Alamogordo
  • Melissa Gish, Department of English, NMSU-Carlsbad
  • Susan Pinkerton, Department of Library Science, Dona Ana Community College
  • Neal K. Gallager, Department of Health Science, NMSU-Grants

2004

  • Gerald M. Hawkes, Department of Agricultural & Extension Education
  • Lisa J. Bond-Maupin, Department of Criminal Justice
  • Stephen D. Starnes, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Peter M. Wichert, Department of Finance (awarded posthumously)
  • Dana E. Christman, Department of Educational Management & Development
  • Stuart Munson-McGee, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Lisa Dalton, Department of Social Work
  • Paul Frank Webb, Division of Business, Humanities, and Social Science, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Michelle L. Hatley, Department of Chemistry, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Ali Ahmad, Department of Mathematics, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Douglas Bocaz-Larson, Department of Computer Science, NMSU–Grants
  • Jeff Longwell, Department of Languages & Linguistics

2003

  • Carlos Rosencrans, Department of Agricultural & Extension Services
  • John Harding, Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • Harold F. Tolleson, Department of History
  • Jon P. Howell, Department of Management
  • Kathleen M. Chinn, Department of Special Education & Communication Disorders
  • Steven J. Stochaj, Klipsch School of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Susan Cardenas, Department of Health Sciences
  • Cathy Kerska, Division of Business, Humanities & Social Sciences, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Ming H. Li, Department of Mathematics, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Jiming Chu, Department of Health Occupations, Dona Ana Branch Community College
  • Betty Habiger, Department of Pre-Business & Applied Business, NMSU–Grants

2002

  • Dennis Hallford, Animal & Range Sciences
  • Timothy Cleveland, Philosophy
  • Robert Des Enfants II, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Don Garland, Finance
  • Paula Wolfe, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Paul Ricketts, Engineering Technology
  • Patricia Sandau-Beckler, Social Work
  • Marcia Skaar, Mathematics, Sciences & Technologies, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Deanna Suggs, Nursing, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Susan Williams, Business Occupations, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Teresa Meehan, Psychology & Education, NMSU–Grants

2001

  • Jack D. Thomas, Animal & Range Sciences
  • Ricardo Aguilar-Melantzón, Languages & Linguistics
  • Enrico Pontelli, Computer Science
  • Jennifer Kreie, Accounting & Business Computer Systems
  • Jeanette Haynes Writer, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Clinton B. Woodward, Jr., Civil & Geological Engineering
  • Danny Taylor, Agricultural Economics, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • David L. Redford, Criminal Justice/Social Science, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Sinnathamby Pankavatselvan, Mathematics, DABCC
  • Marlene Chavez-Toivanen, Mathematics, NMSU–Grants

2000

  • H. Curtis Monger, Agronomy & Horticulture
  • Stephen Warburton, Biology
  • Nancy V. Baker, Government
  • John P. Loveland, Management
  • Abe Lujan Armendariz, Educational Management & Development
  • Kenny A. Stevens, Engineering Technology
  • Stephen D. Arnold, Health Science
  • Vicente Lombrana, Division of Math, Science & Technologies, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Russell F. Hardy, Business, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Oscar A. Perez, Jr., Electronics Technology, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Michael T. Leach, Business & Social Sciences, NMSU–Grants

1999

  • David Thompson, Entomology, Plant Pathology & Weed Science
  • Jeffrey B. Arterburn, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Kevin McIlvoy, English
  • Paul J. Robertson, Accounting & Business Computer Systems
  • Michael S. Nystul, Counseling & Educational Psychology
  • Mary Anne Staffeldt, Industrial Engineering
  • Stephanie L. Vaughn, Social Work
  • Bill Lockhart, Sociology, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Paul T. Brownlow, Manufacturing Sector Development Program, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Jon E. Juarez, Computer Technology, NMSU-Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Sharon Hawkins MacKendrick, Mathematics, NMSU–Grants

1998

  • Champa Sengupta-Gopolan, Agronomy & Horticulture
  • Elba E. Serrano, Biology
  • Wenda Ruth Trevathan, Sociology & Anthropology
  • Nina H. Compton, Finance
  • Robert L. Rhodes, Special Education/Communication Disorders
  • Jeffrey S. Beasley, Engineering Technology
  • Wendell W. Oderkirk, Nursing
  • James D. Gallagher, Communications, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Shelley Burkhalter, English, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Susan Andrus Wood, Developmental Studies, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Chris Stoughtenger, Electronics Technology, NMSU–Grants

1997

  • Esther Devall, Family & Consumer Services
  • Gail Lavender, English
  • James H. Hageman, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Carl E. Enomoto, Economics
  • Cheryl Coker, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance
  • Edward Pines, Industrial Engineering
  • Yosikazu DeRoos, Social Work
  • Loretta Hall Diehl, Nursing, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Deanna M. Suggs, Nursing, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Robert J. Sherman, Retail Marketing & Distribution, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Theresa Meehan, Psychology & Linguistics, NMSU–Grants

1996

  • Cynda R. Clary, Agricultural Economics & Agricultural Business
  • Tara Gray, Criminal Justice
  • Antonio Lara, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Minjoon Jun, Management
  • Elizabeth Cahill, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Craig Ricketts, Mechanical Engineering
  • Michael D. Barnes, Health Science
  • Danny Taylor, Economics, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Donald Dean Ricker, Criminal Justice, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Douglas Roby, Water Technology, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Patricia McCauley Strange, English, NMSU–Grants

1995

  • Michael T. MacHatton, Hospitality & Tourism
  • Peter Gregware, Criminal Justice
  • Glenn Kuehn, Chemistry
  • Sam Goldman, Finance
  • Herman Garcia, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Ronald McPherson, Civil Engineering
  • Lawrence Lucero, Social Work
  • Vincente Lombrana Jr., Biology, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Loretta Gould, Nursing, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Pierre Laroche, English, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Patricio Rojas, Math, NMSU–Grants

1994

  • Brenda S. Seevers, Agricultural & Extension Education
  • Louis R. Sadler, History
  • Donald Hue McCoy, Computer Science
  • Rebecca A. Benakis, Economics
  • Oakley D. Hadfield, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Rola Idriss, Civil Engineering
  • Joanne D. Hess, Nursing
  • Marcia J. Skaar, Medical Lab Technology, Biology, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Larry J. Lunsford, Welding Technology, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Robert E. Geyer, English, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • John S. Carpenter, Business, NMSU–Grants

1993

  • James W. Dean, Agricultural & Extension Education
  • G. Larry Mays, Criminal Justice
  • Laura Huenneke, Biology
  • James T. Peach, Economics
  • Maria Luisa Gonzalez, Educational Management & Development
  • Ronald J. Pederson, Mechanical Engineering
  • Mary Hoyte Sizemore, Nursing
  • Gary L. King, Mathematics, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Rita Woodfield, Secretarial and Business Administration, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Betty Harris, Developmental English, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Dorothy O’Neal, English/Music/Secretarial Administration, NMSU–Grants

1992

  • Priscilla Bloomquist, Home Economics
  • Dale Alexander, Chemistry
  • Deborah McDonald, Psychology
  • Elise Truly Sautter, Marketing & General Business
  • Rod Merta, Counseling & Educational Psychology
  • Jay Jordan, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Barbara Chandler, Social Work
  • Jim Nutt, Electronics, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Judith Anne Moore, English, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Robert Chavez, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Betty J. Habiger, Secretarial Administration, NMSU–Grants

1991

  • G. Morris Southward, Experimental Statistics
  • Nancy V. Baker, Government
  • Joseph W. Rogers, Sociology & Anthropology
  • Taylor W. Foster, Accounting & Business Computer Systems
  • Anne Y. Gallegos, Special Education & Communication Disorders
  • Edward Hensel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Judith F. Karshmer, Nursing
  • Loretta Hall Diehl, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Luis C. Rios, Architectural Drafting, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Fred Allen Bloss, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • S. Tom Dixon, NMSU–Grants

1990

  • Cliff Currier, Agriculture & Home Economics
  • Ceil Herman, Biology
  • Steve Pasternack, Journalism
  • James B. Shannon, Jr., Accounting & Business Computer Systems
  • Stephen W. Stile, Special Education/Communication Disorders
  • John W. Hernandez, Civil, Agricultural & Geological Engineering
  • Gerald. W. Vest, Social Work
  • Roger M. Haley, English, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Robert G. Bass, English, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • William J. Burmeister, Occupational Business, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Michael Perrow, Science-Math, NMSU–Grants

1989

  • Bruce A. Buchanan, Agronomy & Horticulture
  • Gregory H. Mack, Earth Sciences
  • Kevin C. McIlvoy, English
  • Joseph E. Benson, Management
  • Robert L. Gallegos, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Ronald B. McPherson, Civil, Agricultural & Geological Engineering
  • Christine R. Marlow, Social Work
  • H. Richard Gurinsky, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Douglas M. Dinwiddie, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Machael L. “Shay” Mercer, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Sharon Hawkins MacKendrick, NMSU–Grants

1988

  • Lowell Catlett, Agriculltural Economics & Agricultural Business
  • James I. Matray, History
  • Sean McCleneghan, Journalism & Mass Communications
  • Nina H. Compton, Marketing & General Business
  • Rosalinda Berrera, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Mary Anne Maher, Industrial Engineering
  • John Savage, Health Science
  • Janine T. Erbes, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • John D’Mura, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Pete Galvan, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Steven Wiebe, NMSU–Grants

1987

  • Lon Neil Burcham, Animal & Range Sciences
  • Martin D. Alexander, Chemistry
  • Bradley A. Blake, Sociology & Anthropology
  • Judy Elmore Maese, Finance/Insurance/Real Estate
  • Thelma A. Erftmier, Curriculum & Instruction
  • George D. Alexander, Engineering Technology
  • James W. Flahive, Nursing
  • David H. Townsend, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Judith Anne Moore, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • John F. Walker, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Cecelia Ann Perrow, NMSU–Grants

1986

  • Martin J. Blake, Agricultural Economics & Agricultural Business
  • Steadman Upham, Sociology & Anthropology
  • James H. Hageman, Chemistry
  • James W. Nordyke, Economics
  • John I. Thomas, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Herrol J. Skidmore, Jr., Engineering Technology
  • Patricia G. Hippo, Nursing
  • David H. Townsend, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Patricia M. Nelson, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Rebecca Ann Boggs, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Marvin G. Rider, NMSU–Grants

1985

  • David G. Lugg, Crop & Soil Sciences
  • David W. Martin, Psychology
  • Latimer R. Evans, Chemistry
  • Edmund A. Scribner, Accounting & Business Computer Systems
  • Roy C. Rodriguez, Educational Management & Development
  • George W. Lucky, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Frances (Betty) E. Harris, Nursing
  • David E. Leas, NMSU–Alamogordo
  • Jimmy P. Gentry, NMSU–Carlsbad
  • Eula Fern Thompson, Doña Ana Branch Community College
  • Cecelia Perrow, NMSU–Grants