Teaching Academy Members 2018

Earning membership in the Teaching Academy

Honorary Member

Honorary membership is awarded to a person who has made extraordinary contributions to the Teaching Academy or to faculty development at NMSU.

Sandra Lujan

All Honorary Members

Most Distinguished Members

The most distinguished members are the graduate student and the faculty member with the most Teaching Academy training hours who have not received the award before.

René Guillaume, Assistant Professor, Educational Leadership and Administration
Nina Dropcho, Biology

Distinguished Members

Go to     Sustaining Members     Members

Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
Agricultural Economics and Agricultural Business Brian Hurd
Cooperative Extension Service Plant Sciences Kelly White
Family and Consumer Sciences Efren Delgado
Esther Devall
Hotel Restaurant and Tourism Management Daren Bloomquist
Betsy Stringam
Plant and Environmental Sciences Ryan Goss
Arts and Sciences
Art Margaret Goehring
Biology Nina Dropcho
Communication Studies Greg Armfield
Criminal Justice Francisco Alatorre
English Gina Lawrence
History Inigo Garcia-Bryce
Interdisciplinary Studies Manal Hamzeh
Journalism and Mass Communications Ana Cardenas
Languages and Linguistics Patricia MacGregor-Mendoza
Theatre Arts Nichole Hamilton
Wil Kilroy
Business
Accounting and Information Systems Paul Hamilton
Cindy Seipel Tunnell
Economics and International Busines Christopher Sroka
Finance Gavin Clarkson
Management Robert Macy
William Smith
Marketing Erin Blaugrund
Doña Ana Community College
Sciences Program Joann Latorre
Becky Corran
Education
Counseling and Educational Psychology Gladys De Necochea
Curriculum and Instruction Tabitha Parry Collins
Judith Flores Carmona
Educational Leadership and Administration René Guillaume
Henrietta Pichon
Mary Prentice
Institute For Excellence In Mathematics and Science Education Stacey Duncan
Kinesiology and Dance Christopher Aiken
Special Education and Commication Disorders Heike Lehnert-LeHouillier
Executive Vice President and Provost
Executive Vice President and Provost Greg Fant
Daniel Howard
Graduate School Najah Al-shanableh
Instructional Innovation and Quality Nancy Chartschlaa
Michelle Lebsock
Christina Schaub
Health and Social Services
Nursing Conni DeBlieck
Shelly Noe
Social Work Olga Cabada
Ivan De La Rosa
Stacy Gherardi
Frances Nedjat-Haiem
Wanda Whittlesey-Jerome
Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering Arts
Carlsbad Environmental Monitoring and Research Center Ila Pillalamarri
Chemical and Materials Engineering Umakanta Jena
Martha Mitchell
Sahar Qavi
Neda Sanatkaran
Meng Zhou
Civil Engineering Ehsan Dehghan Niri
Zohrab Samani
Engineering Technology Philip Braker
Eduardo Gamillo
Luke Nogales
Rolfe Sassenfeld
John Tapia
Kurt Wurm
Industrial Engineering Talayeh Razzaghi
Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering Hameed Badawy
Jaime Ramirez-Angulo
Steven Stochaj
Library
Access Services Susan Beck
Reference and Research Services Mariaelena De la Rosa
NMSU–Alamogordo
Regular Academic Instruction Robert Klinger

Sustaining Members

Go to     Distinguished Members     Members

Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
Agricultural Economics and Agricultural Business Ram Acharya
Steven Ramsey
Agricultural Experiment Station Biological Security and Food Safety Center Willis Fedio
Animal and Range Sciences Hatim M.E. Geli
Entomology Plant Pathology and Weed Science Alvaro Romero
Family and Consumer Sciences Stephanie Rogus
Fishery and Wildlife Sciences Wiebke Boeing
Jennifer Frey
Plant and Environmental Sciences Subhankar Mandal
Nicole Pietrasiak
Manoj Shukla
April Ulery
Arts and Sciences
Art Brita d’Agostino
Astronomy Moire Prescott
Biology Elba Serrano
Michèle Shuster
Computer Science Jonathan Cook
Criminal Justice Marija Dimitrijevic
Dennis Giever
English Marissa Bond
Niki Mott
Nathan Wilkerson
Geography Carol Campbell
Eric Magrane
Interdisciplinary Studies Patti Wojahn
Languages and Linguistics Marta Rodriguez Garcia
Music Sarah Daughtrey
Psychology Michael Collier
Daniel Henning
Laura Madson
Dominic Simon
Bryan White
Business
Accounting and Information Systems Roy Clemons
Economics and International Business Karl Geisler
Lawrence LaPlue
Finance Michael McGonigle
Management Dina Denney
Marketing Reza Fazli Salehi
Lina Xu
Doña Ana Community College
Academic Support Mónica Torres
Art Barbara Creider
Business Office Technical Program Hillary Avitia
Education Program Kathryn Million
Electronic Technology Program Tarlochan Dhillon
English Department Justin Lewis
Megan Mc Kinney
Maria Torres
Humanities Department Lisanne Grant
Mathematics and Statistics Department Vickie Aldrich
Nursing Associate Degree Program Kathy Garza
Sciences Program Concepcion Miller
Education
Counseling and Educational Psychology Anna Lopez
Jessica Smith
Curriculum and Instruction Lucia Chacon Diaz
Johanna Esquivel
Mary Fahrenbruck
Daniel Gonzalez
Jeanette Haynes Writer
Samar Khalil
David Rutledge
Educational Leadership and Administration Dana Christman
Special Education and Commication Disorders Sergio Madrid Aranda
Breanna Sherrow
Executive Vice President and Provost
Executive Vice President and Provost David Smith
Instructional Innovation and Quality Beth Apodaca
Kerry Forsythe
Miley Grandjean
Daniel Olsson
Susana Venegas
Health and Social Services
Health and Social Services Karen Kopera-Frye
Nursing Stephanie Lynch
Lori Saiki
Jacquelyn Williams
Public Health Sciences Sue Forster-Cox
Social Work Erika Gergerich
Maria Ortiz
Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer
Civil Engineering Douglas Cortes
Yanyan Zhang
Engineering Technology Samah Ben Ayed
Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering Laura Boucheron Spence
David Mitchell
Library
Reference and Research Services Michael Gutierrez
NMSU–Alamogordo
Regular Academic Instruction Catherine Hartkorn
Mary Lutz
Becky Ross
NMSU–Carlsbad
Regular Academic Instruction Shane Stailey
Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Student Success Center Matthew Ferguson
Yvonne Franco
Cynthia Garcia
Leslie Gasper
Diana O’Brien
Janita Randolph
Michelle Saenz-Adames

Members

Go to     Distinguished Members     Sustaining Members

Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
Agricultural and Extension Education Tom Dormody
Tre Easterly
Agricultural Economics and Agricultural Business Befekadu Habteyes
John Townsend
Animal and Range Sciences Derek Bailey
Glenn Duff
Akasha Faist
Eric Scholljegerdes
Sergio Soto-Navarro
Laura White
Cooperative Extension Service Animal Resources Jason Turner
Cooperative Extension Service Home Economics Program Unit Nancy Flores
Cooperative Extension Service Plant Sciences Leslie Beck
Entomology Plant Pathology and Weed Science Rebecca Creamer
Family and Consumer Sciences Tammie Aragon Campos
Merranda Marin
Marcel Montanez
Brigit O’Donnell
Fishery and Wildlife Sciences David Cowley
Martha Desmond
Fitsum Abadi Gebreselassie
Hotel Restaurant and Tourism Management Priscilla Bloomquist
Jean Hertzman
Keith Mandabach
Pete Mitchell
Plant and Environmental Sciences Christopher Cramer
Barbara Hunter
Mary O’Connell
Laura Rodriguez-Uribe
Arts and Sciences
Anthropology Fumiyasu Arakawa
Art Julie Fitzsimmons
Arts and Sciences James Murphy
Astronomy Nancy Chanover
Biology Maria Castillo
Suparna Chatterjee
Scott Ferrenberg
Jessica Jackson
Patricia Lodato
Brook Milligan
Michele Nishiguchi
Chemistry and Biochemistry Shelley Lusetti
Paola Mera
William Quintana
Uttar Shrestha
Communication Studies Kenneth Hacker
Eric Morgan
Computer Science Huiping Cao
Creative Media Derek Fisher
Criminal Justice Joanne Choi
Andrea Joseph
Carlos Posadas
English Clinton Lanier
Elizabeth Schirmer
Geography Christopher Brown
Michaela Buenemann
Michael DeMers
Government William Corbett
Neil Harvey
Kim Seckler
Journalism and Mass Communications Roger Mellen
Languages and Linguistics Luz Hernandez
Mathematical Sciences Mary Ballyk
Joseph Lakey
Karen Villaverde
Laura White-Hosford
Music Katie Brennan
Lonnie Klein
Physics Michael De Antonio
Psychology Morgan Beasley
Igor Dolgov
Audrey Morrow
Edin Sabic
Joshua Uhalt
Sociology David LoConto
Cynthia Pelak
Sandra Way
Business
Accounting and Information Systems James Nelson
Richard Oliver
Larry Tunnell
Bureau of Business Research and Services Kyle Eagar
Economics and International Busines Richard Adkisson
Dipanwita Barai
Ejiro Osiobe
Finance Rich Fortin
Management Philip Benson
Jennifer Miles
Grace Ann Rosile
Marketing Michelle Jasso
Rozbeh Madadi
Yating Pan
Christopher Plouffe
Doña Ana Community College
Adult Basic Education Division Deborah McCormick
Art Ellen Michnovicz
Davinia Miraval
Melinda Wilson
Business Department Tawny Aguirre
Business Management Program Kim Seifert
Computer Technology Program Timothy Chappell
Electronic Technology Program Luis Meza
English Department Michelle Guzman-Armijo
Debasmita Roychowdhury
Health Information Technology Mary Sletten
Humanities Department Kristan MacDonald
Corey Purcell
Learning Technology Center Roberta Nava
Nursing Associate Degree Program Marybeth Pirrone
Radiologic Technology Program Taryn Price
Sciences Program Donald Murphy
Social Sciences Program Lisa Leifeste
Sasha Richardson
Francis Rooker
Water Technology Terry Mount
Education
Counseling and Educational Psychology Elsa Arroyos
Victor Carrasco
Alejandro Cervantes
Megan Darby
Christopher Evans
Ryan Flinn
Jazmin Gonzalez
Barbara Gormley
Violeta Jaure
Karen Nehemiah
Elisabeth Ondrey Gruber
Brett Opelt
Jamey Rislin
Joshua Turner
Tania Valente
Curriculum and Instruction Perla Barbosa
Chanel Brown
Tracey Gorham Blanco
Education Juanita Hannan
Educational Leadership and Administration Kristin Kew
Kinesiology and Dance Shon Meyer
Special Education and Commication Disorders Bryan McCuller
Bijoyaa Mohapatra
Executive Vice President and Provost
American Indian Program Michael Ray
Center for English Language Programs Tamara Anatska
Chicano Programs L. Gutierrez-Spencer
Economic Development Kevin Boberg
Executive Vice President and Provost Shelly Stovall
Honors College/Crimson Scholars Program Miriam Chaiken
Instructional Innovation and Quality Susan Ceppi-Bussmann
Robbie D. Grant
Sandra Johnson
Tanya Watson
International and Border Programs Caitlin Dugas
Angelina Palumbo
Teaching Academy Tara Gray
Sandy Katayanagi
Shawn Werner
Facilities and Services
Mechanical Luis Vasquez
Health and Social Services
Nursing Alexa Doig
Teresa Leon
June Vermillion
Public Health Sciences Chelse Lang
Donald Little
HollyJill Mata
Jill McDonald
Ernesto Moralez
Rebecca Palacios
Karoline Sondgeroth
Social Work Megan Finno-Velasquez
Maria Gurrola
Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Chemical and Materials Engineering Paul Andersen
Jessica Houston
Jiuling Yu
Civil Engineering Lambis Papelis
Xuesong Xu
Engineering Sonya Cooper
Engineering Technology Barbara Gamillo
Thomas Jenkins
Industrial Engineering Alla Kammerdiner
Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering David Voelz
Mechanical Engineering Igor Sevostianov
Library
Technical Services Ellen Bosman
Monika Glowacka-Musial
Reference and Research Services Susan Bontly
Stephanie Carter
David Irvin
Cynthia Watkins
New Mexico Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Programs and Resources Division Gizelle Hurtado
Laboratory Division Denice Mittelstaedt
NMSU–Alamogordo
Regular Academic Instruction Karen Sadowski
NMSU–Carlsbad
NMSU–Carlsbad Freddy Espino
Regular Academic Instruction Robert Lopez
NMSU–Grants
Regular Academic Instruction Emily Cammack
Student Affairs and Enroll Management
Student Success Center Rocio Castillo Gomez
University Advancement
Development Office Craig Holden
University Advancement Kelley Ann Cleary Coffeen
Brien Murphy
Vice President for Research
Grants and Contracts Office Hamid Mansouri Rad